(placeholder)

Welcome to Truline Invisible Orthodontics

© 2000- 2017  Fabdent Products and Services Pty Ltd Trustee

Privacy Policy



Fabdent recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from you.


From 1st July 2002, Fabdent and any related companies (collectively referred to as “we” and “us”) will be subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)

This Privacy Policy sets out how we protect the privacy of your personal information collected in connection with your access to the website in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


What is personal information?

          •Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably identified.


Why do we collect personal information?

          •We collect personal information so that we are able to effectively provide you with goods and services that we supply.


What information do we collect?

          •The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, company, telephone number, job title and, in some instances, your financial details. When you use the internet, we collect information relating to the pages on websites that we operate which you visit.


How do we collect your personal information?

          •Personal information is generally collected during the course of our relationship with you. We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence, visit websites that we operate or through personal contact. There may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, for example from a work associate who provides such information to us.


How we use your personal information

          •We use the personal information that we collect to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and for marketing and client relationship purposes.


We do not disclose any of your personal details to any third party

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

          •We will on request provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may recover our reasonable costs from you in supplying you with access to this information. If we decline to give you access in certain circumstances we will provide you with reasons for this. To request access, please contact our privacy officer (see contact details below).


Ensuring your personal information is up to date.

          •We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information is inaccurate or incomplete.


Security

          •We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases.


Online Privacy Issues

          •To the extent that the other sections of this Privacy Policy apply to online privacy issues, they form part of the terms of use for any website operated by us. This section of the policy provides information specifically relating to websites operated by us.


(a) Online collection of personal and aggregated data

          •We may collect information when you access a web site operated by us – some of this is personal information and some of it is not – to optimise our goods and services including our web pages for your computer. This information will include the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider.


This information is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personal identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous unless you have provided express consent to us to recognise your usage.

(b) Cookies

          •To enhance your experience with web sites operated by us, many of our web pages use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Web sites operated by us use cookies to support your current activity on the web site by providing a unique identifier in order to allow our web server to distinguish your web browser from any other web browser accessing the web site, and to customise the web site for you. They also allow us to follow usage patterns and compile data that may help us improve the web site. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the web site with personal information this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.


          •You should adjust the settings in your web browser if you do not want information collected through the use of cookies. However, this may slow down or restrict access to parts of the web site.


(c) Links to other web sites

          •Some of the web sites operated by us contain links to third party web sites, being advertisers, sponsors or other companies that we have a relationship with. Although a web site may be linked to a web site operated by us, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the linked web site. Any concern that you may have in relation to privacy policies of a linked third party web site should be directed to the operator of that web site.


(d) Promotional e-mail

          •If you are receiving promotional e-mail from us and you no longer wish to receive this information, please e-mail us and we will ensure that you no longer receive this information.


Do I have to be identified at all?

          •Whenever it is lawful and practical to do so, you may transact with us without providing personal information. This may however impact on the level of service we can provide to you.


Security of your personal information online

          •Generally, e-mail is not a secure way to communicate and you should be aware of this when sending personal information to us by e-mail.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

          •We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business requires or as the law changes.


For further information

          •Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your personal information, if you have a complaint concerning the privacy of your personal information or if you would like more information


Site Content (where applicable) © 2000-2017 Fabdent Products and Services Pty Ltd Trustee FPS Family Trust